Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Augustus Pte Ltd (Company Registration No. [201432102C]), trading as www.muehle-shaving.com.sg, (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “us” or “our”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

Consent

By accessing or utilizing www.muehle-shaving.com.sg (the “Site”), regardless of whether or not you place an order or register your email with us, you are agreeing to full, unconditional and unreserved acceptance of the most current Policy without exception, and in particular, to (i) the terms and conditions set out in this Policy including the types of your personal data that may be collected by us; (ii) the manner in which your personal data shall be collected, stored, transmitted, used or disclosed; and (iii) that the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in the manner stated in this Policy are for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances (unless otherwise stated within this Policy). If you do not agree to any part of this Policy then you must immediately stop utilizing the Site.

When this Policy Does NOT Apply

Please note that this Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or individuals that we do not employ or manage. For example, we may provide various means of online payment to you. However, when you use these means of payment, you will be dealing with third party service providers which we do not own or control. If you wish to know more about the manner in which these third party service providers use or treat your personal data, kindly study their privacy policies or the terms of use of their services or contact them directly.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.muehle-shaving.com.sg and its sub-domains about:

  1. visitors to our Site; and
  2. people who register their emails with us.
  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR SITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAIL ADDRESS WITH US

When you register your email address with us, we may use it for the following:

  1. to send you periodic newsletters and other e-mail marketing content, and to otherwise contact you with information about products and services for sale which we think may be of interest to you;
  1. to administer orders and returns that you might place through our Site;
  1. to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account; and/or
  1. to send strictly service-related announcements

with respect to use of your email address for dissemination of e-mail marketing content for marketing and sales purposes, if you agree to us providing you with this information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a written request to info@augustus.com.sg.

By submitting your email address you consent to the use of that email address as set out in this policy.

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable and reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@augustus.com.sg. We may levy a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@augustus.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  1. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This Policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read the terms and conditions of use and/or privacy policies that govern such websites.

Advertisements on our Site may be provided by third-party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. We do not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact us and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

We are not responsible for the privacy and personal data policies (including personal data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to our Site.

  1. SALE OF BUSINESS

If our business or any part thereof is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep our Policy under regular review. Augustus Pte Ltd has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Augustus Pte Ltd is helping to protect the personal information Augustus Pte Ltd collects. Users of this site acknowledge and agree that it each user’s responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10. Email newsletter and postal advertisement

E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.E-mail advertising if you do not subscribe to the newsletter and your right to opt out
If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not opted out and you are not a consumer who has his habitual residence in Poland, we reserve the right to regularly email you offers for products from our product range that are similar to those you have already purchased. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.
You can opt out of this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below or by using the opt-out link in the advertising email, without incurring any costs beyond the cost of transfer calculated at the base rates.The newsletter is sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your email address.Postal advertising and your right to opt out
Unless you have not opted-out or you are a consumer who consumer has his habitual residence in Spain, we reserve the right to use your first and last name and your postal address for our advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about our products by post. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.The advertisements are sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your data for this purpose.
You can opt out of the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below.
11. Cookies and web-analysis
To improve the user experience on our website and enable you to use its certain features in order to show suitable products or conduct market research, some pages of this website use the so-called cookies. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. A cookie is a small text file which is stored automatically on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after you close the browser session, i.e. when you close the browser (that’s the so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored in your end-user device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again (persistent cookies). To check the cookie storage period, you can use the Overview function in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:
Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.htmlPlease note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.Using of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analytics
For the purpose of website analytics, this website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (www.google.com). This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods, like e.g. cookies, that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information collected automatically by cookies about your use of this website are as a rule transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. At the same time, as IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, the IP address will be shortened before being transmitted within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Generally, Google does not associate the anonymised IP address, transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics, with any other data held by Google.You may prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being recorded and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=deAlternatively to the browser plugin, you may click this link, to prevent Google Analytics from recording your data on this website in the future. In this process, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end-user device. If you clear your cookies, you will have to click the link again.

 

12. Advertisement for marketing purposes

Google AdWords remarketing
We use Google AdWords to advertise our website in Google search results and on third-party websites. For this purpose, when you visit our website, the so-called remarketing cookie of Google is set on your browser, which allows the automatic displaying of interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and information about your website visits. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our website according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.Any data processing that goes beyond that scope takes place only if you have allowed Google to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account and to use information from your Google account to personalise ads that you see across the web. If, in such a case, you visit our website while being signed in to Google, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to build and define audience lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google will temporarily join your data with Google Analytics data to build audiences.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@augustus.com.sg.

Thank you for visiting our online shop. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

14.  CUSTOMER REVIEWS

By making a purchase transaction on our site www.muehle-shaving.com.sg (the “Site”), you are agreeing to receiving an invitation to review your order.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart